National Games for the Disabled

26-31 May 2013, Constanta

 

Over 130 participants from 12 sports clubs in Romania took part in the National Games for the Disabled in Constanta from the 26 -31May.  Eighteen members from the Lamont Centre participated in the weeklong event comprising the National Championships of Athletics, National Championships of Wheelchair Basketball, the National Championships of Chess and the National Games Table Tennis competition.

In athletics Ciprian Baraian continued to show his preparation for the IPC World Championships in Lyon in July by winning the gold medal in the 100m, 200m, long jump and his speciality the javelin as well as winning a silver in the shotput event while two other Lamont Centre members took gold in the javelin event, Corina Covaciu and Gavrila Nasui.

The Lamont wheelchair basketball team, Alex Diaconu, Petru Ifrosa, Robi Otvos, Dorel Muresan and Iosif Fodor won the National Championships outright beating the  other four teams Temerarii Arad, Brasov, Motivation, Bucharest, Constanta and in the Trofeul Litoral along with Varna, Bulgaria again the Cluj team took the gold medal beating all teams including Varna.

Dacian Makszin, Petru Ifrosa, Dorel Muresan, Laszlo Koloszi, Mihai Miron, Florentina Hriscu, Corina Covaciu and Mihai Egri all won gold medals in the Table Tennis competition.  These great results and also other silver and gold medals in all events assured that the Trofeu Litoral team cup for overall results was won by the Lamont Centre team.   The full results are as follows:

 

Name

100m

200m

Javelin

Shott Put

Long Jump

Table Tennis - Singles

Tables Tennis –

Doubles

Chess

Florentina Hriscu

Loc. 2

Loc. 2

Loc. 1

Loc. 2

Loc. 2

Loc. 2

Loc. 1

 

Corina Covaciu

 

 

Loc. 1

Loc. 2

 

Loc. 2

Loc. 1

 

Gavrila Nasui

 

 

Loc. 1

Loc. 1

 

Loc. 3

Loc. 2

 

Mihai Miron

 

 

Loc. 2

Loc. 2

 

Loc. 2

Loc. 1

 

Ciprian Baraian

Loc. 1

Loc. 1

Loc. 1

Loc. 2

Loc. 1

 

 

 

Laszlo Koloszi

 

 

Loc. 3

Loc. 2

 

Loc. 1

Loc.3

 

Dorel Muresan

 

 

Loc. 1

Loc. 2

 

Loc. 1

Loc. 1

 

Gianni Preda

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 3

Loc. 2

 

Mihai Egri

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 2

Loc. 1

 

Dacian Makszin

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 1

Loc. 1

 

Petru Ifrosa

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 1

Loc. 1

 

Attila Fodor

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 3

Loc. 2

 

Robert Otvos

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 2

Loc. 3

 

Alex Diaconu

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 1

 

Daniel Covaciu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loc. 3