Athletes

 

LAMONT CENTRE - MEMBERS

Photo

 

Name

Age

Sport

Achievements

Dacian Makszin

33

Table Tennis

He is number 1 in Romania in class 3, wheelchair.  He has won many medals in international competitions over the last 8 years. He qualified for the World Championships in Korea in 2010 and was the first athletes in Romania to qualify for the Paralympic Games in London 2012.

Petru Ifrosa

33

Table Tennis

 

Wheelchair Basketball

 

Athletism

He is number 1 in Romania in class 4, wheelchair .  He has won many medals in international competitions over the last 8 years. He qualified for the World Championships in Korea in 2010. He is also a member of the Lamont Centre Wheelchair Basketball team.  The Lamont Centre  won the National Championships, the Mariana Mihoc Cup in Constanta 2013. He is also a  member of the Romanian National Basketball Team.

   

Dorel Muresan

43

Table Tennis

 

Wheelchair Basketball

 

Athletism

He is number 1 in Romania in class 8, standing .  He has won many medals in national competitions  in  athletics, table tennis and powerlifting over the last 16 years.

 

He is also a member of the Lamont Centre Wheelchair Basketball team.  The Lamont Centre  won the National Championships, the Mariana Mihoc Cup in Constanta 2013.

Mihai Miron

31

Table Tennis

 

Athletism

He is number 3 in Romania in class 8, standing.

 

He has won many national medals in table tennis and athletism.

Delia Miron

37

Table Tennis

 

Athletism

She is number 3 in Romania in class 10, standing.

 

She has won many national medals in table tennis and athletism.

 

.

 

 Gavrila Nasui

41

Table Tennis

 

Athletism

He has won many national medals in table tennis and athletism.

 

 He is number 1 in Romania for javelin and shotput in class 36-38

 

Mihai Egri

67

Table Tennis

 

 

He plays in class three nationally and has won many national and international medals in table tennis

Florentina Hriscu

36

Table Tennis

 

 

 

Athletism

She is number 1  in class 8, standing, table tennis  in Romania and has won many national and international medals in table tennis

 

She is number 1 in Romania at the javelin (standing) and number 2 in the shotputt  and has won many national medals in athletism

Laszlo Kolozsi

51

Table Tennis

 

 

Athletism

He has won many national and international medals in table tennis

 

He won silver medal and bronze medal at the shottput and javelin respectively at the National Championships in Constanta 2013..

Robert Otvos

30

Table Tennis

 

Wheelchair Basketball

 

Athletism

He plays in class 9 standing at table tennis and has won many national medals.

 

He is also a member of the Lamont Centre Wheelchair Basketball team.  The Lamont Centre  won the National Championships, the Mariana Mihoc Cup in Constanta 2013.

 

He is also a  member of the Romanian National Basketball Team

Alexandru Diaconu

28

Wheelchair Basketball

 

He is member of the Lamont Centre Wheelchair Basketball team.  The Lamont Centre  won the National Championships, the Mariana Mihoc Cup in Constanta 2013.

 

He is also a  member of the Romanian National Basketball Team

Iosif Fodor

31

Wheelchair Basketball

 

He is a member of the Lamont Centre Wheelchair Basketball team.  The Lamont Centre  won the National Championships, the Mariana Mihoc Cup in Constanta 2013

 

Ciprian Baraian

17

Athletism

 

 

Javelin,  200m, Long Jump

He is number 1 in athletism. He has won many medals in national  competitions over the last  two years.

 

Ciprian qualified for the World Championships in Lyon in 2013 due to an excellent result in Dubai where at the javelin he threw  35,58 metres, a personal best and broke the European record.

Abel Ciorap

15

Athletism: 400m, 800m

He has won many national medals and in the Dubai in March 2013 he won a bronze medal at the 400m.

Daniel Covaciu

45

Table Tennis

 

 

Athletism, Chess

He has won many national medals in table tennis, chess and athletism.

 

In 2013 he won the bronze medal in the national championships of chess in Constanta

 

Giani Preda

 

36

Table Tennis

 He has won many national medals in table tennis

Corina Covaciu

39

Table Tennis

 

 

Athletism  

 

 

Powerlifting

She is number 2 in Romania table tennis class , wheelchair

 

She is number 1 in Romania at the javelin (wheelchiar) and number 2 in the shotputt  and has won many national medals in athletism.

 

She is number 1 in Romania at powerlifting and was the first female to represent Romania at the Paralympic Games in Beijing 2008

 

Marius Vranceanu

30

Table Tennis

 

 

Athletism 

 

He has won many national medals in table tennis and athletism.

 

 

 

 

Razvan Balan

18

Table Tennis

 

He won the bronze medal  in class 9-10 standing at the National Championships and gold at the team event in 2013. 3

Raisa Alexandrina Moceanu

26

Table Tennis

 

Table Tennis – Syndrome Down Team

Daniel Iosif Codarcea

22

Table Tennis

 

Table Tennis – Syndrome Down Team

Alexandru Pasc

22

Table Tennis

 

Table Tennis – Syndrome Down Team

Ioan Martis

48

Table Tennis

 

Table Tennis – Syndrome Down Team

Zoltan Szoverdi

40

Table Tennis

 

Table Tennis – Syndrome Down Team

Armis Alexandru Matei

22

Table Tennis

 

Table Tennis – Syndrome Down Team

Naomi Ciorap

17

Swimming for the visually impaired

Naomi Ciorap (16) has won many medals at international competitions. She was the first female swimmer to represent Romania at the Paralympic Games in London 2012. She was also the first Romanian female swimmer to qualify for the World Championships in Montreal, Canada in 2013 and won 6th place at the 100m butterfly and 100m backstroke.

Samuel Ciorap

19

Swimming for the visually impaired

Samuel Ciorap (19) has won many medals at international competitions.She was the first male swimmer to qualify for Romania at the Paralympic Games in London 2012.

Petre Prundaru

19

Swimming for the visually impaired

Petrişor Prundaru (18) has won many medals at international competitions. He was also the first Romanian fmale swimmer to qualify for the World Championships in Montreal, Canada in 2013 and won 5th place at the 200m Individual medley and 6th place at the 100m backstroke.

Elisei Ciorap

15

Swimming for the visually impaired

Elisei Ciorap (14) wond 2 bronze medals at the Swimming Open at Hamm, Germania and at the Open in Budapest he won gold medals..  

Alexandru Bologa

18

Judo for the blind

He is the first junior to represent Romania at the European Championships of Judo in Eger, Hungary 2013.

 

Andrei Daniel Tartau

19

Judo for the blind

 

 

 

Kovacs Florin

 

Judo for the blind

He is the first senior to represent Romania at the European Championships of Judo in Eger, Hungary 2013.

 

Laura Valeanu

 

26

Alpine skiing

She is the first Romanian representative at the Winter Paralympics in Vancouver 2010 and  in 2014 at Sochi, Russia

Flavian Craciun

26

Wheelchair Tennis

At the National Championships of Wheelchair Tennia in 2013 Flavian won 4th place at the doubles.

Ionut Filisan

24

Wheelchair Tennis

At the National Championships of Wheelchair Tennia in 2013 Ionut won silver at the doubles with Mihai Gaita

 

Mihai Gaita

33

Wheelchair Tennis

At the National Championships of Wheelchair Tennia in 2013 Mihai won silver  at the singles and silver at the doubles with Iponut Filisan. At the  Return Cup in  Budapest 19-21 July 2013 Mihai won gold. At the beginning of the year he was placed at number 600 and presently occupies 366. An excellent achievement.  

 

 

Bogdan Cristian Cristea

26

Goalball for the Blind

Participated at "The Great Vilnius LIONS Club CUP" 03-05 May 2013 LITHUANIA

 

The Lamont Team were winners of the National Championships in 2013.

 

Mihai Gheorghe Cabuz

 

22

 

Goalball for the Blind

Participated at "The Great Vilnius LIONS Club CUP" 03-05 May 2013 LITHUANIA

 

The Lamont Team were winners of the National Championships in 2013.

 

Ioan Ples

23

Goalball for the Blind

Participated at "The Great Vilnius LIONS Club CUP" 03-05 May 2013 LITHUANIA

 

The Lamont Team were winners of the National Championships in 2013.

 

Horatiu Marta

21

Goalball for the Blind

Participated at "The Great Vilnius LIONS Club CUP" 03-05 May 2013 LITHUANIA

 

The Lamont Team were winners of the National Championships in 2013.

 

Viorel Dumitru Micu

25

Goalball for the Blind

Participated at "The Great Vilnius LIONS Club CUP" 03-05 May 2013 LITHUANIA

 

The Lamont Team were winners of the National Championships in 2013.

Florin Sabau

56

Para - Archery

First Romanian representative at an International Open of archery at Stoke Mandeville, 2011

 

Florin Turloaica

46

Para -Archery